PLEASE SELECT A COUNTRY

SOUTH AFRICA OR USA OR REST OF THE WORLD

|
USD $

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY Okapi respects your privacy and takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For purposes of this policy, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED When you place an order or create an account with us the personal information we collect, store and use may include your: Name and Surname Delivery Address Email Address Telephone Number Date of Birth Gender ID number / passport number; and Non-personal browsing habits and click patterns. The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways: To verify your identity To confirm and fulfil your order To administer your payment To deliver the merchandise you have purchased from us To update you on the delivery of the merchandise For customer support purposes To provide you with relevant product information DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION Okapi will not share information with any other organisation other than our subsidiaries or selected business partners. Some very basic information will be disclosed to our courier company to ensure the delivery of your merchandise. In exceptional circumstances we may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. Okapi does not sell, share or trade your personal information collected online with third party marketing companies. COOKIES Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on computer hard drives. We may use cookies to recognise you when you return to this Site in order to provide you with a better user experience or to compile non-personal information regarding browsing habits, click-patterns and access to the website. This information is collected on an anonymous basis. We may allow third parties to use cookies on the Site. We do not control the use or contents of third party cookies. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site. Okapi owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us. THIRD-PARTY LINKS This Site may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties upon which we have absolutely no control. Any information you provide to third party websites will be governed under the terms of each website’s privacy policy and we encourage you to investigate before disclosing any information to the operators of third party websites. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third party websites. The inclusion of third party websites on our Site in no way constitutes an endorsement of such websites’ content, actions or policies. MARKETING MATERIAL AND OPT-OUT PROVISIONS We will keep you informed regarding marketing information and promotional offers. Such alerts may include marketing information about Okapi, our subsidiaries or selected business partners. You may elect to unsubscribe (Opt-Out) from our marketing communication at any time. All our e-mail communications will contain an easy automated unsubscribe link so you can unsubscribe and not receive any future communications from us if you so choose. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION Okapi takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information by: Restricting access to personal information Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access Securely destroying your personal information when no longer required for our record retention purposes. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology processing your financial details. In addition, we take reasonable steps to ensure that our subsidiaries or selected business partners’, to whom we transfer any information, provide sufficient protection of that information. However, we cannot guarantee or warrant complete security of transmission of information over the internet. We shall not be responsible for loss or harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect to your use of this Site or any information you transmit to this Site. PROTECTION OF CHILDREN The Site is a general audience website that is not specifically designed or targeted at children. We do not knowingly collect, use or disseminate any personal information from children under the age of 18. If, however, we become aware that personal information regarding a child under the age of 18 has been collected at the Site, we will use such information for the sole purpose of contacting a parent or guardian of the child to obtain verifiable parental consent. If we cannot obtain consent after a reasonable period of time, or if when contacted a parent or guardian requests that we do not use or maintain such information, we will make reasonable efforts to delete if from our records. Upon request by a parent or guardian, Okapi will provide a description of the specific types of personal information collected from a child who is under the age of 18. UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION You can update your personal information at any time by accessing your account on our website or by contacting us by email at customercare@okapi.com CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY Okapi reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this policy will be published on our website. QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, or should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about Okapi’s information collection practices, please contact us at rsacustomercare@okapi.com or write to us at, Okapi Luxury Bags and Accessories, 34 Long Street, Cape Town, 8001. © Okapi Luxury Bags & Accessories (Pty) Ltd, 2013